Summary

I will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

I will not share this information with others except where necessary and described below.

The cookies we use to monitor the use of this website are for general statistical purposes only and none of the information I gather in this way can be used to identify any individual who visits the site. See below for further information on Google Analytics cookies

Detail

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I, Michele Rigby, gather via my website for Reflexology By Michele, or from my clients and why, and what your rights are.

Registered address: 5 Sharpenhoe Road, Barton-le-Clay, MK45 4SD.
Telephone No: 07801 670638.
Email address: michele@reflexologybymichele.co.uk

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and well-being which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Federation of Holistic Therapists, I abide by the FHT Code of Conduct and Professional Practice. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice

As I hold special category data (i.e. health-related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a holistic practitioner bound under the FHT Confidentiality Standard as defined in the FHT Code of Conduct and Professional Practice.

What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I may share your name and time of appointment (only) with reception staff where you visit my therapy rooms in other organisations.

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information

I will keep your information for the following periods :

  1. ‘Claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 10 years after last treatment)
  2. Law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)
  3. CNHC requirements to retain information for 8 years

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Reflexology information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you, other than that authorised to be held
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances, you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 
  • The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above. If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at www.ico.org.uk 

Therapist's Rights

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.